Saturday, August 31, 2013
[…] billmill said...

What amazes me is these thugs will want our help ans respect in the coming civil disorder. Good luck with that.

Anonymous said...

The police are supposed to follow the same laws as the general public. If a member of the public who is lawfully carrying a firearm is "breaching the peace", then a police office who is lawfully carrying a firearm should be subject to the same criminal charge.

Anonymous said...

Texas Penal Code Title 9, Chapter 42, Section 42.01(8) reads "displays a firearm or other deadly weapon in a public place in a manner calculated to alarm;"

The prosecution is going to have to prove to 6 people beyond a reasonable doubt that those guys INTENDED to cause alarm. Given the rest of the facts (conveniently left out by the Blaze writer), that's liable to be an exceedingly difficult row to hoe.